Kentucky House Republican Caucus
 
Read a letter from Floor Leader

2010 Candidates

Contribute
Sign-up for e-mail list
Representative Hoover's Podcast
Streaming Video

Find Us On Facebook
YouTube
Flickr
Twitter RSS Feed
Register to Vote

Legislative Calendar


 

Weekly Legislative Calendar 

November 10 - 14, 2014

 
 
Monday, November 10, 2014
 
10:00am, Annex Room 149
GOVERNMENT CONTRACT REVIEW COMMITTEE
Members: Sen. Sara Beth Gregory (Co-Chair), Rep. Dennis Horlander (Co-Chair), Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. Paul Hornback, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Rep. Jesse Crenshaw, Rep. Brad Montell, Rep. Brent Yonts
 
10:00am, Annex Room 154
SUBCOMMITTEE ON ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION
Agenda: Presentations on school districts' plans to use non-traditional instruction on snow days this winter and the Committee for Mathematics Achievement.
Members: Sen. Stan Humphries (Co-Chair), Rep. Wilson Stone (Co-Chair), Sen. Mike Wilson (ex officio), Rep. Derrick Graham (ex officio), Sen. Walter Blevins, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Rep. Regina Bunch, Rep. John Carney, Rep. Hubert Collins, Rep. Jeffery Donohue, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Mary Lou Marzian, Rep. Charles Miller, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Marie Rader, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Ben Waide, Rep. Jill York
 
10:00am, Annex Room 131
SUBCOMMITTEE ON POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION
Agenda: Presentations on statewide economic development partnerships involving the Kentucky Community and Technical College System and an overview of the Commission on Proprietary Education.
Members: Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr (Co-Chair), Rep. Reginald Meeks (Co-Chair), Sen. Mike Wilson (ex officio), Rep. Derrick Graham (ex officio), Sen. Joe Bowen, Sen. Jared Carpenter, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Katie Stine, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Rep. Leslie Combs, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. C.B. Embry, Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. Jim Glenn, Rep. Richard Heath, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. James Kay II, Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Tom Riner, Rep. Rita Smart, Rep. David Watkins, Rep. Gerald Watkins, Rep. Addia Wuchner
 
1:00pm, Annex Room 149
INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION
Agenda: Presentations on Education savings accounts and Charter schools.
Members: Sen. Mike Wilson (Co-Chair), Rep. Derrick Graham (Co-Chair), Sen. Walter Blevins, Sen. Joe Bowen, Sen. Jared Carpenter, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. Gerald A. Neal, Sen. Katie Stine, Sen. Reginald Thomas, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Rep. Regina Bunch, Rep. John Carney, Rep. Hubert Collins, Rep. Leslie Combs, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Jeffery Donohue, Rep. C.B. Embry, Rep. Kelly Flood, Rep. Jim Glenn, Rep. Richard Heath, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. James Kay II, Rep. Brian Linder, Rep. Mary Lou Marzian, Rep. Donna Mayfield, Rep. Reginald Meeks, Rep. Charles Miller, Rep. Rick G. Nelson, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Marie Rader, Rep. Jody Richards, Rep. Tom Riner, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Rita Smart, Rep. Wilson Stone, Rep. Ben Waide, Rep. David Watkins, Rep. Gerald Watkins, Rep. Addia Wuchner, Rep. Jill York
 
Tuesday, November 11, 2014
 
No Meetings Scheduled
 
Wednesday, November 12, 2014
 
10:00am, Annex Room 129
SUBCOMMITTEE ON HORSE FARMING
Agenda: Report by the Kentucky Horse Racing Commission. John T. Ward, Jr. , Executive Director, Jamie H. Eads, Director, Division of Incentives & Development, Dr. Mary Scollay, Equine Medical Director, Greg Lamb, Supervisor of Pari-mutuel Wagering, Update from the Kentucky Thoroughbred Association/Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders by Chauncey Morris, Executive Director. Report by Rusty Ford, Equine Programs Manager, Office of the State Veterinarian.
Members: Sen. Sara Beth Gregory (Co-Chair), Rep. Susan Westrom (Co-Chair), Sen. Paul Hornback (ex officio), Rep. Tom McKee (ex officio), Sen. Carroll Gibson, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Damon Thayer, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Rep. Lynn Bechler, Rep. Derrick Graham, Rep. Richard Henderson, Rep. James Kay II, Rep. Martha Jane King, Rep. Michael Meredith, Rep. David Osborne, Rep. Sannie Overly, Rep. Ryan Quarles, Rep. Tom Riner, Rep. Rita Smart, Rep. Wilson Stone
 
10:00am, Annex Room 131
SUBCOMMITTEE ON RURAL ISSUES
Agenda: Discussion on the Economic Impact of Kentucky's Bourbon and Distilled Spirits Industry, Kristin Meadors, Director of Governmental and Regulatory Affairs, Kentucky Distillers’ Association, Discussion on Rare Plant Species and Emerald Ash Borer, Don Dott, Director, Kentucky State Nature Preserves Commission
Members: Sen. Stan Humphries (Co-Chair), Rep. Mike Denham (Co-Chair), Sen. Paul Hornback (ex officio), Rep. Tom McKee (ex officio), Sen. Walter Blevins, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Rep. Johnny Bell, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Myron Dossett, Rep. Jim Glenn, Rep. Richard Heath, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Suzanne Miles, Rep. Terry Mills, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Steven Rudy, Rep. Jonathan Shell, Rep. John Short, Rep. Tommy Turner
 
1:00pm, Annex Room 149
INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE
Agenda: Reports from Subcommittee on Horse Farming and Subcommitte on Rural Issues. Legislative Issues for 2015 Session: Governor’s Office of Agricultural Policy, Mr. Roger Thomas, Executive Director, Kentucky Department of Agriculture, Commissioner James R. Comer, Discussion on the Kentucky Horse Park, Jamie Link, Executive Director, Kentucky Horse Park, Update on Harvest of Industrial Hemp Plot, D.W. Williams, College of Agriculture, Food and Environment, University of Kentucky 
Members: Sen. Paul Hornback (Co-Chair), Rep. Tom McKee (Co-Chair), Sen. Walter Blevins, Sen. Carroll Gibson, Sen. David P. Givens, Sen. Sara Beth Gregory, Sen. Stan Humphries, Sen. Dennis Parrett, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Damon Thayer, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Rep. Lynn Bechler, Rep. Johnny Bell, Rep. Will Coursey, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. Mike Denham, Rep. Myron Dossett, Rep. Jim Glenn, Rep. Derrick Graham, Rep. Richard Heath, Rep. Richard Henderson, Rep. James Kay II, Rep. Kim King, Rep. Martha Jane King, Rep. Michael Meredith, Rep. Suzanne Miles, Rep. Terry Mills, Rep. David Osborne, Rep. Sannie Overly, Rep. Ryan Quarles, Rep. Tom Riner, Rep. Bart Rowland, Rep. Steven Rudy, Rep. Jonathan Shell, Rep. John Short, Rep. Rita Smart, Rep. Wilson Stone, Rep. Tommy Turner, Rep. Susan Westrom
 
1:30pm, Annex Room 125
LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH COMMISSION
Members: Sen. Robert Stivers (Co-Chair), Rep. Greg Stumbo (Co-Chair), Sen. R.J. Palmer, Sen. Jerry P. Rhoads, Sen. Dan "Malano" Seum, Sen. Brandon Smith, Sen. Katie Stine, Sen. Damon Thayer, Sen. Johnny Ray Turner, Rep. Rocky Adkins, Rep. John Carney, Rep. Larry Clark, Rep. Bob M. DeWeese, Rep. Jeff Hoover, Rep. Sannie Overly, Rep. Tommy Thompson
 
Thursday, November 13, 2014
 
10:00am, Annex Room 131
PROGRAM REVIEW AND INVESTIGATIONS COMMITTEE
Agenda: Consideration of staff report Kentucky State Fair Board (presented at October meeting) Response Louisville Arena Authority: William Summers V, Vice Chairman of the Board, Jim King, Member of the Board; President of Louisville Metro Council, Chip Sutherland and Alex Rorke, Hilliard Lyons, Kentucky State Fair Board: Clifford “Rip” Rippetoe, President, Staff report Information Technology In Kentucky State Government, Response, Commonwealth Office of Technology, Finance and Administration Cabinet, Personnel Cabinet
Members: Sen. Christian McDaniel (Co-Chair), Rep. Martha Jane King (Co-Chair), Sen. Tom Buford, Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Ernie Harris, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Dorsey Ridley, Sen. Dan "Malano" Seum, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Rep. Leslie Combs, Rep. Jim DeCesare, Rep. David Meade, Rep. Terry Mills, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Rick Rand, Rep. Arnold Simpson
 
Friday, November 14, 2014
 
10:00am, Annex Room 129
INTERIM JOINT COMMITTEE ON LICENSING AND OCCUPATIONS
Agenda: The Potential of Medical Marijuana, Jami Montalvo; the Economic Impact of the Distilling Industry in Kentucky, The Kentucky Distillers Association; Charitable Gaming legislation, Bob Sparrow, Commissioner, Noelle Bailey, General Counsel, Department of Charitable Gaming; Electronic Pull-Tabs, Johnathan Smith, COO, Lancaster Bingo Company.
Members: Sen. John Schickel (Co-Chair), Rep. Dennis Keene (Co-Chair), Sen. Tom Buford, Sen. Julian M. Carroll, Sen. Julie Denton, Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Jimmy Higdon, Sen. Christian McDaniel, Sen. Morgan McGarvey, Sen. R.J. Palmer, Sen. Dan "Malano" Seum, Sen. Damon Thayer, Rep. Julie Raque Adams, Rep. Tom Burch, Rep. Denver Butler, Rep. Larry Clark, Rep. Jeffery Donohue, Rep. David Floyd, Rep. Dennis Horlander, Rep. Joni L. Jenkins, Rep. Adam Koenig, Rep. Reginald Meeks, Rep. Charles Miller, Rep. Brad Montell, Rep. David Osborne, Rep. Darryl T. Owens, Rep. Ruth Ann Palumbo, Rep. Sal Santoro, Rep. Arnold Simpson, Rep. Diane St. Onge, Rep. Susan Westrom
 
1:00pm, Annex Room 149
ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATION REVIEW SUBCOMMITTEE
Members: Sen. Ernie Harris (Co-Chair), Rep. Mary Lou Marzian (Co-Chair), Sen. Perry B. Clark, Sen. Sara Beth Gregory, Sen. Alice Forgy Kerr, Rep. Robert R. Damron, Rep. Jimmie Lee, Rep. Tommy Turner
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


Kentucky House Republican Caucus

Home   |   About Us   |   Legislation   |   Stay Informed   |   Constituent Services   |   Students

Paid for by the House Republican Caucus Campaign Committee.

Home > Legislation > Legislative Calendar Site Map